Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source
Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - Printable Version

+- Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source (http://www.bios-mods.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Bios Mods Forum (/Forum-Bios-Mods-Forum)
+--- Forum: CPU Support Upgrades (/Forum-CPU-Support-Upgrades)
+--- Thread: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI (/Thread-Phenom-II-support-on-EVGA-590-SLI)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7


Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - msa4033 - 10-02-2009 12:55 AM

Hello. I hope you can help me. I have an EVGA nForce 590 SLI board (part number 122-M2-NF59-AX). I'm currently running the P35 bios.

From what I've been able to find out, the board can handle 125 watt processors. Can you add support for any AMD Phenom II quad-core CPUs especially any socket AM3 CPUs?

I have a beta P36 BIOS that EVGA sent me that supposedly enabled AM2+ support for the original PHENOMs, which I've attached to this thread.

I had to rename the extension to .zip in order for the site to let me upload it, so you will need to rename it from 612W2P36.zip to 612W2P36.bin.

Thanks.

[attachment=76]


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - 1234s282 - 10-02-2009 01:47 AM

Ok , lets get to work!

I downloaded the latest P35 bios from EVGA. Your attached P36 is corrupt and not the full bios (too small , its only 128kb!) so theres nothing i can do with it.

Sadly i cannot extract the bios out of the exe and my computer does not have a floppy drive Tongue. I tried using 7 zip , universal extractor and winrar but none could extract it

If you have the files that get written onto the floppy , please attach them

il continue to look for a way to get these files extracted

Regards
Admin


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - 1234s282 - 10-02-2009 03:08 AM

Hi Mate

good News!

I used a virtual floppy emulator to make it think i had a floppy disk in (when really i dont have a drive at all) and it copied the files and i modded the cpu code.

In THEORY , you should now be able to use any of the following cpus :-

Quote:AMD Engineering Sample
AMD Thermal Test Kit
AMD Processor model unknown
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 83
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 23
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 13
Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 83
Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 23
Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 13
Embedded AMD Opteron™ Processor 83
Embedded AMD Opteron™ Processor 23
Embedded AMD Opteron™ Processor 13
Embedded AMD Opteron™ Processor
AMD Athlon™
AMD Phenom™
AMD Phenom™ FX
AMD Athlon™ Processor LE
AMD Sempron™ Processor LE
AMD Phenom™ II X4 9AMD Phenom™ II X4 8
AMD Phenom™ II X4 7AMD Phenom™ II X4 6
AMD Phenom™ II X4 BAMD Phenom™ II X4
AMD Phenom™ II Neo X4 AMD Phenom™ II FX
AMD Athlon™ II X4 5
AMD Athlon™ II X4 6
AMD Athlon™ II X4 B
AMD Athlon™ II X4
AMD Phenom™ II X3 5
AMD Phenom™ II X3 4
AMD Phenom™ II X3 B
AMD Phenom™ II X3
AMD Phenom™ II X3 7
AMD Phenom™ II X2 5
AMD Phenom™ II X2
AMD Athlon™ II X3 3
AMD Athlon™ II X3 4
AMD Athlon™ II X3 B
AMD Athlon™ II X3
AMD Athlon™ II Neo X3
AMD Athlon™ II X2 5
AMD Athlon™ II X2 4
AMD Athlon™ II X2 3
AMD Athlon™ II X2 2
AMD Athlon™ II X2 B
AMD Athlon™ II X2
AMD Athlon™ II Neo X2
AMD Athlon™ II Neo X4
Six-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 84
Six-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 24
AMD Sempron™ 1AMD Phenom™ II
AMD Phenom™ II X2 B
AMD Athlon™ II XLT V
AMD Athlon™ II XL V
AMD Phenom™ II XLT Q
AMD Athlon™ II 1 SE HE EEGF HEHF HE Quad-Core Processor0010203040506070809000
Dual-Core Processor00e
Dual-Core Processor00B
Dual-Core Processor50
Dual-Core Processor50e
Dual-Core Processor50B
Dual-Core Processor00
Triple-Core Processor00e
Triple-Core Processor00B
Triple-Core Processor50
Triple-Core Processor50e
Triple-Core Processor50B
Triple-Core Processor00
Quad-Core Processor00e
Quad-Core Processor00B
Quad-Core Processor50
Quad-Core Processor50e
Quad-Core Processor50B

Try this at your own risk , there are large risks involved and we advise you to read the award bios recovery post before you try and flash.

EDIT: Link Removed. Read last post

Good Luck!

Let us know how you get along

Regards
Admin


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - nairbsiwel - 10-27-2009 01:43 AM

I've attempted to flash the BIOS, but AWDFLASH is giving a checksum error and refuses to use the file.

Forgive me if I'm making a newbie error. Thanks!


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - TheWiz - 10-27-2009 08:41 AM

What commands are you using to flash?

TheWiz


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - nairbsiwel - 10-27-2009 10:15 AM

I've tried it with no comand-line switches and also with /py/cc/sn/r as I saw recommended on another AWDFLASH post here. So:

AWDFLASH NF59_P35.BIN
AWDFLASH NF59_P35.BIN /py/cc/sn/r

I've not encountered the checksum error when flashing an original BIN.


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - TheWiz - 03-09-2010 08:59 PM

This is an old thread, but I am updating it to keep good record. The BIOS posted above does have "native" support fr AM3. While it will only properly recognize AM2+ series CPUs during post, AM3 CPUs will be able to post and function, with an unknown CPU name. In order to fix this, the BIOS needs around 8K of free space. If you want this fix, please choose something to drop and we can add it. I believe the best candidate is the AWDFLASH ROM embedded, but you decide.

TheWiz


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - blah93 - 06-27-2010 01:03 AM

(03-09-2010 08:59 PM)TheWiz Wrote:  This is an old thread, but I am updating it to keep good record. The BIOS posted above does have "native" support fr AM3. While it will only properly recognize AM2+ series CPUs during post, AM3 CPUs will be able to post and function, with an unknown CPU name. In order to fix this, the BIOS needs around 8K of free space. If you want this fix, please choose something to drop and we can add it. I believe the best candidate is the AWDFLASH ROM embedded, but you decide.

TheWiz
I do realize that this thread is old, but I'm having problems with my EVGA nForce 590 SLI. I want to install a Phenom 9750 in my motherboard, but I'm not sure whether I should update to P36 or P35. Will P35 work? Also, if I need P36, where should I get it? The one in the original post is apparently corrupt.


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - TheWiz - 06-27-2010 11:30 PM

I will be able to answer this upon return from my trip. Read the board message for more info.

Thanks,
TheWiz


RE: Phenom II support on EVGA 590 SLI - dynacomp2002 - 06-29-2010 01:52 AM

Hi! I'm also very much looking forward to TheWiz's return. I have an EVGA 590SLI flashed with the FOXCONN P36 BIOS, and run an Athlon64 X2. I picked up a Phenom II X4 940 3.0GHz , cleared CMOS on the board, and put in the Phenom II. Nothing happened - no post, nothing. I have not yet flashed back to the P35 BIOS, but maybe I should?
I would really love to be able to keep using my 590SLI board - favorite board I've ever owned.