Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: HP MCP61PM-HM (Nettle3) 5.17 With Unlocked Overclocking Options
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
(04-05-2012, 03:54 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-01-2012, 04:00 AM)uniextra Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-01-2012, 03:16 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]Woow so the PCI IRQ TABLE problem is fixed?! Have wanted for a long time run my pc mit wirless networkcard! Big Grin plz answer

Yes PCI problem solved, but now i hace a SPDIF problem, the audio does not apear on windows.. i tryed everithing on the BIOS but cant find the problem...
I have my HDTV conected with HDMI and now i cant get audio there...

You only have problem when you use HDMI right and not when you use the motherboards sound?

Do I flash the same way as I did with the older one in ubuntu live?
yes

(04-03-2012, 09:36 PM)kato99 Wrote: [ -> ]Kev you're a Bloody legend!!! the irq table problem seen my system BSOD when i put a new SB recond3d Pcie card in, Updated with your new bios and all is working like a charm Smile one Question though where do i get the chipset updates for the board? again BLOODY legend!

from nvidia just search for legacy driver then choose nforce 4 and the 430 6150se drivers are there
(04-05-2012, 03:54 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-01-2012, 04:00 AM)uniextra Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-01-2012, 03:16 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]Woow so the PCI IRQ TABLE problem is fixed?! Have wanted for a long time run my pc mit wirless networkcard! Big Grin plz answer

Yes PCI problem solved, but now i hace a SPDIF problem, the audio does not apear on windows.. i tryed everithing on the BIOS but cant find the problem...
I have my HDTV conected with HDMI and now i cant get audio there...

You only have problem when you use HDMI right and not when you use the motherboards sound?

Do I flash the same way as I did with the older one in ubuntu live?

HI, yes, the problems is only on the HDMI audio, the onboard sound works correctly, this is solved going back to HP bios...

I flashed using ubuntu, and reseted the bios taking off the battery
Nice now are my computer fucked. The flash went fine but when I restart the computer I just get black screen. Tried to remove Bios battery but no, it's GG

why did i flash again Sad Is there anyway I can fix it?
Okey so I bought a new Bios chip from ebay. I put my old CPU that is AMD sempron that should work and booted up linux to flash the chip again but got an error when I runned the flash command.

"Calibrating delay loop... OK.
Found chipset "NVIDIA MCP61". Enabling flash write... This chipset is not really supported yet. Guesswork...
SPIon this chipset is [censored]. Please report any success or failure by emailing us the verbose output to flashrom@flashrom.org, thanks!
Mapping NVIDIA MCP6x SPI at 0xfec80000, unaliged size 0x544. Please send the output of "flashrom -V" to flashrom@flashrom.org with your board name: flashrom -V as the subject to help us finish support your chipset. Thanks.
OK.
Found Eon flash cjip "unknown Eon SPI chip" (0 kb, SPI) at physical adress 0x0.
---
---
This flash part has satus NOT WORKING for operations : PROBE READ ERASE WRITE The test status of this chip may have been updated in the latest development version of flashrom. If you are running the latest development version,
please email a report to flashrom@flashrom.org if any of the above operations work correctly for you with this flash part. Please include the flashrom output with the additional -V option for all operations you tested (-V, -Vr, VE, Vw), and mention which mainboard or programmer you tested. Please mention your board in the subject line. Thanks for your help!
Read is no working on this chip.Aborting."

Can anyone please help me so I can get my compuet working again. What do I have to do to run the flashing? The command I used was "flashrom -f -w and then the bios name.bin"

Please
Says files sizes are different. Mine is 512k
Anyways for the post above, its not .bak, thats you backrom save file extension IE Bios.bak. Your bios should end in .rom or .bin
(04-18-2012, 07:29 PM)Ace123 Wrote: [ -> ]Says files sizes are different. Mine is 512k
Anyways for the post above, its not .bak, thats you backrom save file extension IE Bios.bak. Your bios should end in .rom or .bin

Sorry I wrote wrong .bin it should have been. I still get the same error. both when I try to backup my bios and flash.
Okay I have some really WTF problems right now, I think the new bios don’t work with my hardware.
This is my hardware: AMD Phenom 555 x2 BE, GTX 260, 550W power supply so no problem there.

So the old bios worked for me with this hardware but when I flashed the latest BIOS I just got a black screen. When this happened I thought that the Bios chip was corrupted so I bought a new one at eBay.
I switched Bios chip so the one from eBay was in the computer and started... It worked but I got that the processor was unknown. The Bios chip from eBay was with the latest original bios from HP So I switched processor to my old AMD Sempron and the bios recognized the CPU. The AMD Sempron is pretty bad so I wanted to flash aging to get my AMD 555 to work.

So I started Linux to flash and in Linux I switched (hot swap) the Bios chip that I thought was corrupted. I flashed it and everything went fine. I rebooted the computer and the new bios came up. So now I switched to my AMD 555 again and when I started it I just got a black screen again. So the bios seem to not work with my AMD 555.
So have anyone the old bios available? Really need this computer to work. So can someone upload the old bios file again and post in the top thread because when the new one doesn’t work with all CPU I guess.

Do I need to reset the Bios pin or what you call it or anything like that to get it to work with new hardware? Didn’t have to do that with the old BIOS.


Thanks for answeres //Dennis
Found the old bios and now everthing works. Dont flash if your not sure the new bios works with your hardware.
(04-26-2012, 08:51 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]Found the old bios and now everthing works. Dont flash if your not sure the new bios works with your hardware.
I added the old bios back I only took it off because some were saying they had a problem with sound but that bios supports newer CPU's
(04-26-2012, 09:42 AM)kev711 Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-26-2012, 08:51 AM)dennishif Wrote: [ -> ]Found the old bios and now everthing works. Dont flash if your not sure the new bios works with your hardware.
I added the old bios back I only took it off because some were saying they had a problem with sound but that bios supports newer CPU's

Is it possible to fix a bios supporting Phenom series and with PCI IRQ problem fixed? Big Grin For the sound you need to install new drivers but if you have a PCI sound card it will problably not work.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34