Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: [Solved] Over 1 year later and still no help, CPU Upgrade Help
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
I am having trouble upgrading the cpu on my hp touchsmart 300-1025 pc. I want to upgrade the cpu from an amd athlon II X2 240e to an amd athlon II X4 615e. So I install the 615e in the computer then I power on the computer and then after hp logo screen an error message appears saying "error unsupported cpu installed". That does not make any sense. The 615e is an AM3 cpu and 45w just like the 240e. The 615e should absolutely work on this computer. Can somebody mod the bios for this computer to make the 615e compatible I would really appreciate it Smile

Oh and before anybody asks, I already tried updating to latest bios from hp still did not work so the bios needs to be modded.
Install your Athlon II X2 240e and post screenshots of first (CPU) & third (Mainboard) tabs of CPU-Z.
And make a good foto of your Athlon II X4 615e or just write down all digits & letters from this CPU.
(02-04-2016, 11:59 AM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Install your Athlon II X2 240e and post screenshots of first (CPU) & third (Mainboard) tabs of CPU-Z.
And make a good foto of your Athlon II X4 615e or just write down all digits & letters from this CPU.

Ok so you want me to to install 240e, already done that. You want me to take screenshots of first cpu, you mean 240e, and third mainboard, the motherboard? Then you want me to take a picture of my 615e or write down all digits and letters from the 615e. Ok I will do all what you ask me to do. You can help me make the 615 work on the HP Touchsmart with bios modding right?
I can't help you without all info I need.
(02-04-2016, 12:12 PM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]I can't help you without all info I need.

Ok I took screenshots of 240e and mainboard cpuz and took picture of 615e.

[Image: GQETMmo5.png]


[Image: kh9azLgw.png]



[Image: ilGLV9b4.jpg]
Please delete this big foto of CPU!
CPU info:
AD615EHDK42GM
NADIC AD 1103APC
9P26022A11254
(02-04-2016, 11:46 PM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Please delete this big foto of CPU!
CPU info:
AD615EHDK42GM
NADIC AD 1103APC
9P26022A11254

Why do you want me to delete the photo? That does not make sense. Ok fine I will make it smaller.
(02-04-2016, 11:46 PM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Please delete this big foto of CPU!
CPU info:
AD615EHDK42GM
NADIC AD 1103APC
9P26022A11254

I edited the photo to 1280X720 size, the photo is smaller now.
Your BIOS officially supports only CPU with C2 stepping. It's reason why your Athlon II X4 615e with C3 stepping don't boot normally.
I'll try fix it but I'm not a good specialist in AMD.
I've made the mod of BIOS. Please verify it.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9