Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: hp proliant ml150 g6 l5630
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello , i recently purchased a ml150 g6 ( dual socket board )  that currently have a single e5504 (intel 5500 series) and i wanted to upgrade it a little bit Smile
so i grabbed 2 L5630 earlier this month  and today i just realised that my ml150 wont post with one in it

the led in front of the server stays green and the computer wont post, i tried to reset the cmos by jumping with j12 pin,but still nothing , i tried both cpu 1 by 1 in socket 1 and the server will only post with the e5504 in it 

xeon e5504 : http://ark.intel.com/fr/products/40711/I...-Intel-QPI
tdp of this cpu is 80watt

xeon l5630 : http://ark.intel.com/fr/products/47927/I...-Intel-QPI
tdp of this cpu is 40watt

psu is a 460w non hotswap

Motherboard number is : 466611-001
intel chipset in this motherboard is a 5500

I have the latest bios version installed in it : sp68166

download link :
CPU-Z:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=61C77EF08AAB323B!696&authkey=!AHX8x6RFtzDOLUY&v=3&ithint=photo%2cJPG
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=61C77EF08AAB323B!698&authkey=!AHFj0iMQ4x2NzJw&v=3&ithint=photo%2cjpg


latest bios from hp
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=61C77EF08AAB323B!699&authkey=!AMp57CzkIgkF7ug&ithint=file%2cexe

Thanks to CavemanTech for the link provided in another request.
(double checked to make sure everything was 100% accurate on my system)


BIOS have microcode CPIUD=106A5 version 11, date 04/14/2009

S-spec of my L5630 : slbvd

i choosed the l5630 because of the great tdp (40w) and the very cheap price from ebay...

i was wondering if there was anything you guys could grab from the magic department  to make this happen ^^

if you need any more information picture , screenshot or anything just let me know Smile
Thanks you very much for your time and effort!
Your L5630 has CPUID=206C2. Your BIOS hasn't microcode for it.
There are two problem:
1. Usually just adding microcode don't add support for new series of CPU.
2. Your BIOS has digital signature and modifying BIOS can kill system.
(04-20-2016, 12:30 AM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Your L5630 has CPUID=206C2. Your BIOS hasn't microcode for it.
There are two problem:
1. Usually just adding microcode don't add support for new series of CPU.
2. Your BIOS has digital signature and modifying BIOS can kill system.

oh boy x) first, thanks for the very very fast responce [censored] man your fast ! Smile
so umm what would be your sugestion? , the sad thing is that chipset 5500 is basically the same or almost on paper as 5520 witch add support for 5600 series so i guess im stuck with either changing motherboard or getting new cpu? , if you sugest cpu change , which cpu would you put in this bad boy ?

sorry english ins't my main language so i probably do tons of mistake ^^
thanks you.
Try to write to CavemanTech. Together you can find the best solution.
(04-20-2016, 12:51 AM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Try to write to CavemanTech. Together you can find the best solution.

oki i'l try ^^ thanks you again Smile
(04-20-2016, 12:53 AM)noodleking Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-20-2016, 12:51 AM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Try to write to CavemanTech. Together you can find the best solution.

oki i'l try ^^ thanks you again Smile


Hey there,

Did you get a solution for your Problem? I thought the same, and failed aswell. Otherwise I gonna buy a L5530. this should fit, shouldn't it?

regards joriks13
Hello joriks13 , the sollution for me was to give up on my l5630... and i bought 2 x5560 on ebay.
a L5530 "should" fit since its work on chipset 5500 but the god [censored] bios on this motherboard doesnt forgive
To be honest with you , get x5570 or x5560 they are only rated 35 watt more than a l5530 and are wayyy more powerful they beat the [censored] out of my i7 3770 overclocked at 4.3ghz when using all core for a 1/10 of the price( the x5560 with turbo run at 3.2ghz ) and you can grab them cheaper than l5530 on ebay and you wont have the problem of will it fit or not ^^ , i searched all over the web to make sure of this and the most powerful cpu you can put in it is a x5570.

its funny that you ask this question the same day that i added my ml150 g6 for sale ahah x)

Have a good day and good luck!