Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: Asus a8m2n-la aka HP nodusm3-gl8e & maybe M2NPV-VM
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3
The closest motherboard I could find on the Asus global website is the m2npv-mx; both are an am2 socket and use the nvidia 6150 and nforce 430. If you know of a better match please let me know.

Here is the a8m2n-la specs http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00757531&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&destPage=product&lang=en&product=3339301#N33 and here are the m2npv-mx specs http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=yjN4AeiHqvcZzqJw

I am running window 7 64bit and using bios version 5.07 located here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-54579-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=2093&product=3339301&sw_lang=

The latest m2npv-mx bios is 1305 located here http://support.asus.com/download/downloa...uage=en-us However bios 5005 specifically mentions am3 support and looking at the cpu support list all the am3 sockets say since bios 5005 so I'm not totally sure which one would be better to use.

Ideally I would like to be able to use the Phenom II X6 but if I am limited to the X4 945 (not sure why the faster X4s are not listed/supported) for the m2npv-mx that is still much better than my Athlon 64 X2 6400+ I am currently using. It would also be nice to be able to use the m2npv-mx bios instead of the HP one that is locked tighter than a tween but again I will take what I can get.

If you need any other info let me know and thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
After doing some more research trying to find a motherboard using the same chipset I have realized there are two versions of the 6150, the le (c51pvg) and the se (mcp61). Unfortunately I have the le, I say unfortunately because it seems like there has been a lot of success with the se. Although the Asus motherboard I linked to doesn't specify le or se, it is a le because there are two chips (one each for north/south bridge) while the se is one large chip for both. I am having to look at the pictures of the motherboards to determine which one they are using.
After looking at all the AM2 motherboards by every manufacturer I could find, the Asus I listed in my original post was still the best match. As a side note it seems HP has limited my Sata speed from what should be 3Gb/s to 1.5, I double checked my hard drive and it does support sata II speeds as does the nforce 430 (mcp51) southridge. I tried to solve this issue by following the instructions inthis thread http://www.hardwareheaven.com/motherboar...stems.html but it didn't work. I believe this is something HP did in the bios so if that could be removed so I get my correct sata transfer rate that would be great. That would be a non-issue if somehow I was able to use the m2npv-mx bios instead of the HP bios, which would be totally awesome.
I think the RAID limitation could be to do with the RAID Option ROM inserted in the BIOS. Will check this out for you later.

Ive taken all the microcode out of the 5005 Beta Bios and inserted it into the HP Bios and updated the AGESA module.

Try at your own risk!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20OEM%...34s282.zip

Admin
I think the RAID limitation could be to do with the RAID Option ROM inserted in the BIOS. Will check this out for you later.

Ive taken all the microcode out of the 5005 Beta Bios and inserted it into the HP Bios and updated the AGESA module.

Try at your own risk!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20OEM%...34s282.zip

Admin
(03-31-2011, 07:54 AM)1234s282 Wrote: [ -> ]I think the RAID limitation could be to do with the RAID Option ROM inserted in the BIOS. Will check this out for you later.

Ive taken all the microcode out of the 5005 Beta Bios and inserted it into the HP Bios and updated the AGESA module.

Try at your own risk!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20OEM%...34s282.zip

Admin
I have an HP a1730n that starts to run slow for some new multitask apps I am running. Changing an Athlon 64 X2 5000+ for an Athlon (or Phenom) II X4 will be less expensive and time consuming than buying a new mb+CPU and reinstalling everything.

I have already upgraded to Windows 7 64 bits and my motherboard is the one of this thread.

Did anyone tried the mod given by 1234s282 ?

Thx
[/quote]
I have an HP a1730n that starts to run slow for some new multitask apps I am running. Changing an Athlon 64 X2 5000+ for an Athlon (or Phenom) II X4 will be less expensive and time consuming than buying a new mb+CPU and reinstalling everything.

I have already upgraded to Windows 7 64 bits and my motherboard is the one of this thread.

Did anyone tried the mod given by 1234s282 ?

Thx
[/quote]

You can upgrade up to an Athlon 64 X2 6400+ with no issues and using the factory bios. If you are not using bios 5.07 the processor might show up as "unknown" but will still function correctly. Any cpu's past the Athlon 64 X2 your best bet is to try this bios-mod. Unfortunately I am having unrelated computer problems and have not tried this mod yet and I am leaving for 5 months so I won't be trying it anytime soon.
Hello i am just confirming that this BIOS does work and will not mess up your motherboard it may disable on-board video so make sure to have a pcie video-card on hand if it does tested with a 5000+ Brisbane so I haven't tried any quads yet but now Brisbane's work


i do have only one question about this bios is it possible to add opteron support as i have a 3 or 4 opteron 1389s laying around
(03-31-2011, 07:54 AM)1234s282 Wrote: [ -> ]I think the RAID limitation could be to do with the RAID Option ROM inserted in the BIOS. Will check this out for you later.

Ive taken all the microcode out of the 5005 Beta Bios and inserted it into the HP Bios and updated the AGESA module.

Try at your own risk!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20OEM%...34s282.zip

Admin

This adds something called always ready technology what does that doHuh

(03-31-2011, 07:54 AM)1234s282 Wrote: [ -> ]I think the RAID limitation could be to do with the RAID Option ROM inserted in the BIOS. Will check this out for you later.

Ive taken all the microcode out of the 5005 Beta Bios and inserted it into the HP Bios and updated the AGESA module.

Try at your own risk!

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20OEM%...34s282.zip

Admin

I tried your BIOS but I got an error (9998) Your system does not meet the minimum requirements.
This is the same error I got trying the HP (s35159) BIOS update. It was for 32bit vista and I am running 64bit Win7. Is there a work around to get the BIOS to Update? I'm running 3.10 from 2006 and it does not even have the Sata transfer rates. I'm stuck at UDMA 5 on a Sata 3.0 drive.
Pages: 1 2 3