Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: HP A8MN-BR Hematite Athlon II Upgrade Request
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have an HP Pavillion s7747.de. The motherboard of this Computer is ASUS A8MN-BR. This board is produces only for HP and you can't find anything about it on the ASUS homepage. Unfortunately you can't adjust very much in the BIOS. Is it possible to unlock this BIOS? I do not need overclocking options but it would be interesting changing the SATA-controller to AHCI (instead of IDE-mode). And it would be nice to update the CPU-Microcode (I always see "unknown AMD CPU 2x 2600 MHz" on the startup screen). Is it possible to modify the BIOS for newer CPUs e.g. Athlon II or Phenom (I tryed Athlon II once but only got black screen)?


Information about motherboard :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00783657

(it also works with 45W max. TDP :-)

HP Bios-update:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-54353-1&lc=de&dlc=de&cc=de&lang=de&os=2093&product=3369918

download sp35154.exe and opening ZIP-package in Winrar. In ZIP-package have \504.rom.

Ask more information, if you need it
Hey Mate

Sadly there wasnt anything to unlock in here but i can help on CPU support. This thread has been moved to the correct place!

Your current bios has CPU Support For The Following:-

Quote:AMD Engineering Sample
AMD Processor model unknown
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 12
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 82
Mobile AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 FX
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology MK
AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-00

If you wish to take the risk and flash my mod , i have attempted to add support for the following CPU's :-

Quote:AMD Engineering Sample
AMD Processor model unknown
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 12
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 82
AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
AMD Sempron™ Processor
Mobile AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Sempron™ Processor 1
AMD Sempron™ Processor 2
AMD Sempron™ Dual Core Processor
AMD Sempron™ Dual Core Processor TJ
AMD Sempron™ Processor LE-1
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology MK
AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL
AMD Turion™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor L6
AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 FX
AMD Athlon™ Processor 1
AMD Athlon™ Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ Processor LE-1
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Processor
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor L3
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor BE-2
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ Processor AMD Athlon™ Processor L1
AMD Athlon™ Neo Processor MV
AMD Athlon™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor AMD Athlon™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor L3
AMD Athlon™ Processor TF
AMD Turion™ X2 Dual Core Processor L500

Try this at your own risk and make sure you have read the recovery instructions in the tutorials section before you flash the bios!

http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20A...34s282.zip

Regards
Admin
Hello, I saw your post regarding CPU support on the A8MN-BR mobo. I also own this mobo and was wondering which processor you run on it. You write a TPD 45W works fine and you are running a 2600MHz processor (at least detected as one..).
Could you let me know which one?
I would greatly appreciate an answer from an expert!

greetz, Gerard
Hi 1234s282
Is it possible that you mod your modded 504 on this?
I have also a A8MN-BR mobo with the 5.0.4 bios and tried to flash your modded 504 but thats go wrong!By startup i have the HP screen and than half a POST screen and then a screen with colourd blocks and cannot getinto the setup!So ive insert a new bios-chip.
My POST see's the AMD processor AMD Athlon 64 x2 4850e type.Here is the link:
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Ath...OBOX).html
Can you look into this please?
Regards Herman



(10-01-2009, 10:07 PM)1234s282 Wrote: [ -> ]Hey Mate

Sadly there wasnt anything to unlock in here but i can help on CPU support. This thread has been moved to the correct place!

Your current bios has CPU Support For The Following:-

Quote:AMD Engineering Sample
AMD Processor model unknown
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 12
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 82
Mobile AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 FX
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology MK
AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-00

If you wish to take the risk and flash my mod , i have attempted to add support for the following CPU's :-

Quote:AMD Engineering Sample
AMD Processor model unknown
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 12
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processor 82
AMD Opteron™ Processor 22
AMD Sempron™ Processor
Mobile AMD Sempron™ Processor
AMD Sempron™ Processor 1
AMD Sempron™ Processor 2
AMD Sempron™ Dual Core Processor
AMD Sempron™ Dual Core Processor TJ
AMD Sempron™ Processor LE-1
AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile Technology MK
AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL
AMD Turion™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor L6
AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 FX
AMD Athlon™ Processor 1
AMD Athlon™ Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ Processor LE-1
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Processor
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor L3
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor BE-2
AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual Core Processor
AMD Athlon™ Processor AMD Athlon™ Processor L1
AMD Athlon™ Neo Processor MV
AMD Athlon™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor AMD Athlon™ Neo X2 Dual Core Processor L3
AMD Athlon™ Processor TF
AMD Turion™ X2 Dual Core Processor L500

Try this at your own risk and make sure you have read the recovery instructions in the tutorials section before you flash the bios!

http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/747181/HP%20A...34s282.zip

Regards
Admin

If POST can correctly identify the CPU Model number you must already have the microcode!

Admin
(03-27-2011, 07:36 AM)1234s282 Wrote: [ -> ]If POST can correctly identify the CPU Model number you must already have the microcode!

Admin

Hi 123s282

Yes,my mobo see's the 4850e processor but at the and of the POST i get a messed up screen with colord blocks and stripes.This is with de Modded 504 from you.Please can you look in to that Mod,i realy need it!
Thanks and Regards
herman.