Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: Dell optiplex 745 cpu upgrade
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hi, i've a "old" Dell Optiplex 745 with 775 socket, actual cpu is Pentium® E2160.

I've got two other processors for socket 775 but no one is working in the dell optiplex, i really want to change the cpu because it's slow, i know the fsb is "1033 mhz" for dell optiplex, i've got a Core 2 Duo E6750 (1333mhz fsb) and a Celeron E3400 (FSB 1033) but they are not working i don't know if it's possible to add microcode in the bios, I prefer that they be slightly slower it will always be faster than the current processor

and also if it's possible to unlock the ahci ?
Thank you Wink

Current bios : http://www.dell.com/support/home/fr/fr/f...egoryId=BI
This system doesn't support 45-nm CPUs. Also it doesn't support FSB=1333Mhz.
Adding microcode will not help.
Thank for you reply, This is what I thought .. pity it will probably stay with its current processor
X32x0 and Q6x00 are recommended for upgrade this system.
(09-02-2017, 08:30 AM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]X32x0 and Q6x00 are recommended for upgrade this system.

I've run a QX6800 SLACP in one of those and got it to 3.45GHz using Throttlestop 6.00 software. I always heatsink the VRMs, and run either a D9729 cooler, or the better T9303 which needs slight mods to the cover to fit. The 3 phase 6 MOSFET VRM keeps it from running like the 4 phase Dimension E520 which can run benchmarks at 3.72GHz, and validations at 4GHz.
Here's a link to the tests I did on the Opti 745 in response to a poat at reddit.
https://www.reddit.com/r/overclocking/co...iplex_745/
Hi! Can you help me? Can you send me a BIOS microcode for quad core q6600. I have a dell optiplex 745. bios 2.6.6.
Current BIOS (2.6.6) already has microcode for Q6600
(04-08-2018, 01:05 PM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Current BIOS (2.6.6) already has microcode for Q6600

tell me then why the computer does not start? may be faulty processor? I got it with the ebay. At start the button glows orange and the fan spins at full power.  Sad
Can you test it on other system?
Tell sSpec of your Q6600.
(04-08-2018, 01:17 PM)DeathBringer Wrote: [ -> ]Tell sSpec of your Q6600.

SL9UM
Pages: 1 2