Forum RSS Feed Follow @ Twitter Follow On Facebook

Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Latest Threads
[REQUEST] Lenovo X220 (8DETxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: johnfzc
Today 07:52 AM
» Replies: 435
» Views: 207035
GIGABYTE GA-G41MT-S2PT & Xeon E5450
Last Post: Cosmin3
Yesterday 09:23 PM
» Replies: 2
» Views: 106
[REQUEST] Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315...
Last Post: CaoKimDo
Yesterday 07:41 PM
» Replies: 27
» Views: 2328
[REQUEST] Acer TravelMate 5760(G,Z) BIOS...
Last Post: yaroslavochkin
Yesterday 12:46 PM
» Replies: 48
» Views: 18560
[Request] Bios Mod Thinkpad X250 - Disab...
Last Post: flo34
Yesterday 12:30 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 85
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire E5-574(G) BIOS Unl...
Last Post: jaimitor85
Yesterday 09:42 AM
» Replies: 53
» Views: 24353
Lenovo G500 & G400 (78CNxxWW) CPU Upgrad...
Last Post: DeathBringer
Yesterday 07:37 AM
» Replies: 35
» Views: 2542
[REQUEST] Lenovo G400 (78CNxxWW) BIOS Un...
Last Post: semblekenew
Yesterday 06:06 AM
» Replies: 27
» Views: 3158
[REQUEST] Lenovo G710 BIOS Whitelist Rem...
Last Post: paboxx
Yesterday 04:35 AM
» Replies: 469
» Views: 146315
Make Bios accept 8GB Ram modules....
Last Post: DeathBringer
Yesterday 02:11 AM
» Replies: 7
» Views: 342
[Request] bios password unlock Hp eliteb...
Last Post: Greg1
06-22-2024 12:53 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 107
[REQUEST] Dell Precision T5810 BIOS Unlo...
Last Post: odzywka
06-22-2024 02:56 AM
» Replies: 36
» Views: 8127
[Request] Samsung NP-NC110-A0BRU
Last Post: niksa1
06-22-2024 01:55 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 126
[REQUEST] Lenovo Y70-70 (9ECNxxWW) White...
Last Post: Dudu2002
06-21-2024 05:00 PM
» Replies: 83
» Views: 27346
[REQUEST] Lenovo ThinkCentre M715q 2nd G...
Last Post: Vega068
06-21-2024 10:35 AM
» Replies: 22
» Views: 2510
Lenovo Yoga 520 14IKB Bios password forg...
Last Post: Dudu2002
06-21-2024 05:52 AM
» Replies: 3
» Views: 309
ACER NITRO 5 A515-44 BIOS iGPU/DEDICATED...
Last Post: DummyMan
06-21-2024 03:55 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 126
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad S400 (6DCNxxWW)...
Last Post: pm4x
06-20-2024 09:17 AM
» Replies: 333
» Views: 100570
[REQUEST] Lenovo V580(c) (H1ETxxWW) Whit...
Last Post: olegkirov
06-20-2024 08:58 AM
» Replies: 590
» Views: 164777
[REQUEST] Lenovo x260 Whitelist Removal
Last Post: fabi78
06-20-2024 03:12 AM
» Replies: 7
» Views: 4043

Acer Aspire M5100 R01-A3
#91
(04-06-2010, 10:37 AM)banana19 Wrote:
(04-06-2010, 10:29 AM)wolfmoonstar Wrote: Okay after looking around it seems that my issue is my board hates AM3 cpus. I'm trying to use an Athlon II X2 245 @ 3.0GHz.

Another thought, anyone know if it would be possible to gain access to alter my CPU & RAM timings? My current BIOS is R01-B3 and I still can't get the R02-B1 to recognize my board. I'm trying to do it via WinFlash. If I can gain access to where I can OC my current CPU, the BE-2350 @ 2.1GHz, I could save a bit of money in the long run. From what I hear its one of the easiest to OC without issues.

dont use win flash.... ever..

try it from a dos boot

Nick

I keep getting told that...unfortunately I have no floppy nor a bootable flash drive. I have been wondering though if my current BIOS is sufficient to support the Phenom X4 9850. Its an AM2+ 2.5GHz Quad. I'm sure my current heatsink will be enough, just need to get a better 80mm fan. I'm looking at one with about a 2700 RPM and 30-35 CFM airflow. My current one is 2000 RPM with about 25 CFM, but it lacks blue LEDs.

So I guess the question now is will the 9850 run on this board without a BIOS update, if not I guess I will just order the x2 6000+ AM2. My BIOS version is R01-A3, if that helps any. If any more info is needed I'll be happy to get it.
find
quote
#92
(04-06-2010, 07:18 PM)wolfmoonstar Wrote:
(04-06-2010, 10:37 AM)banana19 Wrote:
(04-06-2010, 10:29 AM)wolfmoonstar Wrote: Okay after looking around it seems that my issue is my board hates AM3 cpus. I'm trying to use an Athlon II X2 245 @ 3.0GHz.

Another thought, anyone know if it would be possible to gain access to alter my CPU & RAM timings? My current BIOS is R01-B3 and I still can't get the R02-B1 to recognize my board. I'm trying to do it via WinFlash. If I can gain access to where I can OC my current CPU, the BE-2350 @ 2.1GHz, I could save a bit of money in the long run. From what I hear its one of the easiest to OC without issues.

dont use win flash.... ever..

try it from a dos boot

Nick

I keep getting told that...unfortunately I have no floppy nor a bootable flash drive. I have been wondering though if my current BIOS is sufficient to support the Phenom X4 9850. Its an AM2+ 2.5GHz Quad. I'm sure my current heatsink will be enough, just need to get a better 80mm fan. I'm looking at one with about a 2700 RPM and 30-35 CFM airflow. My current one is 2000 RPM with about 25 CFM, but it lacks blue LEDs.

So I guess the question now is will the 9850 run on this board without a BIOS update, if not I guess I will just order the x2 6000+ AM2. My BIOS version is R01-A3, if that helps any. If any more info is needed I'll be happy to get it.

i dont think ether bios will support the x4, i could not find a cpu list from acer at all though. However if you would like to flash to the lastest bios, you could create a bootable win98 dos cd from this link
http://www.bootdisks.us/wp-content/boota.../Win98.iso

Nick
find
quote
#93

i dont think ether bios will support the x4, i could not find a cpu list from acer at all though. However if you would like to flash to the lastest bios, you could create a bootable win98 dos cd from this link
http://www.bootdisks.us/wp-content/boota.../Win98.iso

Nick
[/quote]

k thnx...I guess I'll just go for the AM2 X2 6000+ then...if anything it'll take me from a 2.1GHz dual core to a 3.0GHz dual core, which should be a good enough increase to my power.
find
quote
#94
hi i have done one of these before. to fit a phenom x4 cpu. all you have to do is to replace the bios chip with the chip for x4 machine. i am in the process of doing another machine now. i have an x4 machine so i sent the numbers off the bios chip to a furm and they did it for me. remember when you put ship in you must clear the bios. and yes it does come with an phenom x4 cpu
find
quote
#95
I'm looking to turn on virtualization settings. Reading through this forum I'm no longer sure which of the mods are the working one for what I need. Looks like the first post was updated before some later posts...

Acer M5100
AMD 64 Athlon X2 6000+
BIOS R01-A3 (10/10/07)

Any guidance?
Thanks,
-Kevin
find
quote
#96
I have been searching for a bios update that unlocks this thing as well but as gozoliet says:I'm looking to turn on virtualization settings. Reading through this forum I'm no longer sure which of the mods are the working one for what I need. Looks like the first post was updated before some later posts...


I too am confused about what I need to run, I have this system it says its an m1100 but as posted above, it shows as an m5100 Board: Acer F690GVM; BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD R02-B2 02/23/2008

Thanks for the wonderful thread, I have been searching for a thread like this since I got the computer from a pawn shop about 6 months ago and am really surprised that there is still a live thread on it, it gives me a ray of hope, this thing is bottle necked bad and needs some unleashing LOL

Thanks,
Joseph


EDIT: I forgot to post my specs so here they are they may help in someone advising me of what bios to use
Field Value
CPU Properties
CPU Type DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
CPU Alias Brisbane
CPU Stepping BH-G1
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+
CPUID Revision 00060FB1h

CPU Speed
CPU Clock 2294.3 MHz (original: 2300 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 11.5x
CPU FSB 199.5 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
HyperTransport Clock 997.5 MHz
Memory Bus 327.8 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio CPU/7

CPU Cache
L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core (Parity)
L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core (ECC)
L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 02/23/2008-RS690-SB600-6A669FKZC-00
Motherboard Name Acer F690GVM

Chipset Properties
Motherboard Chipset AMD 690V, AMD Hammer
Memory Timings 5-5-5-15 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
Command Rate (CR) 2T
DIMM1: Nanya NT1GT64U8HB0BY-3C 1 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
DIMM2: Nanya NT1GT64U8HB0BY-3C 1 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
DIMM3: Kingston 99U5316-026.A00LF 1 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
DIMM4: Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)

BIOS Properties
System BIOS Date 02/23/08
Video BIOS Date 06/10/08
Award BIOS Type Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Award BIOS Message This BIOS is exclusively for Acer only
DMI BIOS Version R02-B2

Graphics Processor Properties
Video Adapter nVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
GPU Code Name G96GT (PCI Express 1.0 x16 10DE / 0640, Rev A1)
GPU Clock (Geometric Domain) 550 MHz (original: 550 MHz)
GPU Clock (Shader Domain) 1400 MHz (original: 1375 MHz)
Memory Clock 799 MHz (original: 800 MHz)
find
quote
#97
Hi guys,

It has been a while since I travelled down this BIOSes unstable past, but I couldn't get the files ouasis had working re-hosted. So, I am going to bring this up with my moderators and see what they think of this so that we don't have any more "bricks" or confusion.

Thanks for your patience,
TheWiz
www find
quote
#98
Anyone able to actually unlock virtualization on R01-A01?

Since i could only find modded bioses on this site that brick the R01-A01 i tried to make my own. Now the option does show up in the bios and is enabled (be default) but kvm still reports it as being disabled by bios.

After just enabling the bios option (setting it to normal instead of disable) i also tried setting both bios default and setup default to disabled, so that i maybe could enable it after, but that bricked it.
I haven't tried any other variations on the bios/setup defaults.

Are there other options that need to be unlocked to get virtualization really enabled?
find
quote
#99
No that is is, sometimes you ahve to clear your CMOS and do some other crazy things to get virtualization working on this MOBO. Still working on a good mod myself.
www find
quote
So glad this thread isn't dead, I was afraid I would be posting to a dead thread. I am really happy with this board other than its got all these features locked. Thank you for you continued work on this problem. It is much appreciated!
find
quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)