Forum RSS Feed Follow @ Twitter Follow @ Twitter

Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Latest Threads
[Request] ASUS X571GT BIOS UNLOCK
Last Post: dcicer1
Today 12:13 PM
» Replies: 5
» Views: 552
Can someone please unlock this Bios for ...
Last Post: Nobody101
Today 11:47 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 8
can some please unlock this bios for me ...
Last Post: Nobody101
Today 10:52 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 17
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad U330, U430 & U5...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 08:58 AM
» Replies: 443
» Views: 65098
[REQUEST] Toshiba Qosmio X505 Q860/Q887 ...
Last Post: kittbuilder1
Today 08:37 AM
» Replies: 36
» Views: 486
[REQUEST] Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 BIOS Unl...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 08:35 AM
» Replies: 61
» Views: 7825
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad L340 (BGCNxxWW)...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 06:38 AM
» Replies: 18
» Views: 2349
[REQUEST] BIOS W540 with nVidia graphic ...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 05:11 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 33
[request] unlocked bios for fujitsu cels...
Last Post: Brancomat
Today 04:16 AM
» Replies: 11
» Views: 254
[REQUEST] Lenovo Y50-70 (9ECNxxWW) White...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 03:22 AM
» Replies: 1869
» Views: 274275
[REQUEST] Lenovo B590 (H9ETxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 03:13 AM
» Replies: 728
» Views: 91544
[request] Asus ROG strix G15 2021 (g513q...
Last Post: Kugumin
Today 01:49 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 74
[REQUEST] ASUS FX506LU full unlock
Last Post: Sml6397
Yesterday 08:12 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 279
Need modder to unlock oc on rog strix gl...
Last Post: Sml6397
Yesterday 07:55 PM
» Replies: 17
» Views: 585
Acer Nitro 50-600 Bios Unlocking
Last Post: Sml6397
Yesterday 07:41 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 268
Request: UEFI mod Bios for Precision T35...
Last Post: Sml6397
Yesterday 06:16 PM
» Replies: 20
» Views: 776
[REQUEST] Lenovo G580 (5ECNxxWW) Bios Un...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 02:46 PM
» Replies: 400
» Views: 76689
[request] Dell optiplex 760 usff bios A1...
Last Post: donaldtone
Yesterday 10:42 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 47
Lenovo G50-70 no Serial Number/UUID in B...
Last Post: graaanityy
Yesterday 09:59 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 35
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire VN7-592G BIOS Unlo...
Last Post: BDMaster
Yesterday 05:28 AM
» Replies: 125
» Views: 33617

Alienware Aurora R4 BIOS screen
#1
Brick 
Hey there,

Sorry to bother you, I tried all the tools I could get my hands on to try to mod this BIOS but none of them would open the BIN file and I couldn't figure out why. It's an AMI BIOS.

I tried modding the A11 BIOS for the Aurora R4, the image is attached and the link is below.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/0...r4/drivers

[censored], even a point in the right direction would be great. Thanks for your time


Attached Files
.bmp   logo.bmp (Size: 469.8 KB / Downloads: 67)
find
quote
#2
(06-25-2014, 04:15 PM)effingterrible Wrote: Hey there,

Sorry to bother you, I tried all the tools I could get my hands on to try to mod this BIOS but none of them would open the BIN file and I couldn't figure out why. It's an AMI BIOS.

I tried modding the A11 BIOS for the Aurora R4, the image is attached and the link is below.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/0...r4/drivers

[censored], even a point in the right direction would be great. Thanks for your time

Hi friend,
here your Bios unpacked :

http://rghost.net/56583821

Here MMTool to open It :

http://rghost.net/56583825

Here Andy's PMTool 2.56 to open it :

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads...EFI-BIOSes

Let me know
regards

[size=undefined]Your Brain [/size]. . . . It's the best tool U can use ! Wink
[size=undefined]Don't FLASH the Bios Mod if You get a Size Alert, You risk a Brick !!! [/size]
Donate to me for my work, click here BDM
find
quote
#3
(06-26-2014, 05:25 AM)BDMaster Wrote:
(06-25-2014, 04:15 PM)effingterrible Wrote: Hey there,

Sorry to bother you, I tried all the tools I could get my hands on to try to mod this BIOS but none of them would open the BIN file and I couldn't figure out why. It's an AMI BIOS.

I tried modding the A11 BIOS for the Aurora R4, the image is attached and the link is below.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/0...r4/drivers

[censored], even a point in the right direction would be great. Thanks for your time

Hi friend,
here your Bios unpacked :

http://rghost.net/56583821

Here MMTool to open It :

http://rghost.net/56583825

Here Andy's PMTool 2.56 to open it :

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads...EFI-BIOSes

Let me know
regards

Thanks for this!


But MMTool just gives 'error loading firmware image'. Had the same error message previously as well.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#4
Look the attachment !!!
Is your Windows missing some libs or dll !!!
I tried on XP and Win7 and all is right !
You are missing some Dll or libs, so to avoid this issue
You have to install a Big Tool as MS Visual Studio which
contains a lot of libs and Dlls !
Are You using MMTOOL 4.50.0.23, I uploaded above here for You !
Regards


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

[size=undefined]Your Brain [/size]. . . . It's the best tool U can use ! Wink
[size=undefined]Don't FLASH the Bios Mod if You get a Size Alert, You risk a Brick !!! [/size]
Donate to me for my work, click here BDM
find
quote
#5
(06-26-2014, 09:34 AM)BDMaster Wrote: Look the attachment !!!
Is your Windows missing some libs or dll !!!
I tried on XP and Win7 and all is right !
You are missing some Dll or libs, so to avoid this issue
You have to install a Big Tool as MS Visual Studio which
contains a lot of libs and Dlls !
Are You using MMTOOL 4.50.0.23, I uploaded above here for You !
Regards

Sorry, stupid mistake on my part. I was opening me.rom, not a11.bin.

Now I just need to figure out what to change >.<
find
quote
#6
(06-26-2014, 11:45 AM)effingterrible Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 09:34 AM)BDMaster Wrote: Look the attachment !!!
Is your Windows missing some libs or dll !!!
I tried on XP and Win7 and all is right !
You are missing some Dll or libs, so to avoid this issue
You have to install a Big Tool as MS Visual Studio which
contains a lot of libs and Dlls !
Are You using MMTOOL 4.50.0.23, I uploaded above here for You !
Regards

Sorry, stupid mistake on my part. I was opening me.rom, not a11.bin.

Now I just need to figure out what to change >.<

Yeah, not sure how to insert the proper information into the bin? I know what hex entry it is (7BB2...) but not what to do with it.
find
quote
#7
(06-26-2014, 01:06 PM)effingterrible Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 11:45 AM)effingterrible Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 09:34 AM)BDMaster Wrote: Look the attachment !!!
Is your Windows missing some libs or dll !!!
I tried on XP and Win7 and all is right !
You are missing some Dll or libs, so to avoid this issue
You have to install a Big Tool as MS Visual Studio which
contains a lot of libs and Dlls !
Are You using MMTOOL 4.50.0.23, I uploaded above here for You !
Regards

Sorry, stupid mistake on my part. I was opening me.rom, not a11.bin.

Now I just need to figure out what to change >.<

Yeah, not sure how to insert the proper information into the bin? I know what hex entry it is (7BB2...) but not what to do with it.

Hi friend,
what do You want to do ?
I cannot help You if I don't understand what are You doing !
Let me know
Regards

[size=undefined]Your Brain [/size]. . . . It's the best tool U can use ! Wink
[size=undefined]Don't FLASH the Bios Mod if You get a Size Alert, You risk a Brick !!! [/size]
Donate to me for my work, click here BDM
find
quote
#8
(06-26-2014, 03:46 PM)BDMaster Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 01:06 PM)effingterrible Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 11:45 AM)effingterrible Wrote:
(06-26-2014, 09:34 AM)BDMaster Wrote: Look the attachment !!!
Is your Windows missing some libs or dll !!!
I tried on XP and Win7 and all is right !
You are missing some Dll or libs, so to avoid this issue
You have to install a Big Tool as MS Visual Studio which
contains a lot of libs and Dlls !
Are You using MMTOOL 4.50.0.23, I uploaded above here for You !
Regards

Sorry, stupid mistake on my part. I was opening me.rom, not a11.bin.

Now I just need to figure out what to change >.<

Yeah, not sure how to insert the proper information into the bin? I know what hex entry it is (7BB2...) but not what to do with it.

Hi friend,
what do You want to do ?
I cannot help You if I don't understand what are You doing !
Let me know
Regards


My bad, I just want to change the BIOS splash screen (pic is attached to OP).
find
quote
#9
Ok friend,
now i understand what You want !
Normaly this image are hidden into FreeForm Module !
So if do You know which one Module contains It We can try to replace It with ne image !
Otherwise We have to get the right module before !
Regards

Ok friend,
I have done this Mod, extracted Logo Dell Module Original, then redimensionate your Logo to the
same dimension as original and then replaced It to the original :

http://rghost.net/56609611

All repacked by Andy's PMTool 2.56

Let me know
regards

[size=undefined]Your Brain [/size]. . . . It's the best tool U can use ! Wink
[size=undefined]Don't FLASH the Bios Mod if You get a Size Alert, You risk a Brick !!! [/size]
Donate to me for my work, click here BDM
find
quote
#10
(06-27-2014, 06:21 AM)BDMaster Wrote: Ok friend,
now i understand what You want !
Normaly this image are hidden into FreeForm Module !
So if do You know which one Module contains It We can try to replace It with ne image !
Otherwise We have to get the right module before !
Regards

Not sure which module it is unfortunately...
find
quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)