Forum RSS Feed Follow @ Twitter Follow On Facebook

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Latest Threads
Patch bios
Last Post: idris237
Today 07:19 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 22
Asus M5a78l-m Lx3 thermal trottling HELP...
Last Post: Edson430
Today 06:25 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 18
[REQUEST] Lenovo Thinkpad T430u (H6ETA0W...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 06:09 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 32
[REQUEST] Lenovo T440(S) (GJETxxWW) Whit...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 06:07 AM
» Replies: 545
» Views: 144501
Asus M5a78l-m Lx3 plus Update Raid
Last Post: Edson430
Today 05:40 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 27
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire E1-570G BIOS Unloc...
Last Post: Twistykus
Today 04:10 AM
» Replies: 89
» Views: 40773
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad P400, P500, Z40...
Last Post: notiiz
Yesterday 10:00 PM
» Replies: 96
» Views: 37844
[REQUEST] Lenovo G580 (5ECNxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 09:58 AM
» Replies: 2116
» Views: 520258
[REQUEST] Lenovo Thinkpad T440p (GLETxxW...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 09:53 AM
» Replies: 667
» Views: 154324
Lenovo B590 (20208) Advanced options and...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 09:45 AM
» Replies: 13
» Views: 12139
[Request] MSI PRO DP21 11M UEFI Aptio BI...
Last Post: Tosgaba
Yesterday 06:26 AM
» Replies: 8
» Views: 300
[Request] Asrock B460M Pro4
Last Post: siiNCey
Yesterday 12:49 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 112
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad U310 & U410 (65...
Last Post: NeverMind1
Yesterday 12:15 AM
» Replies: 1842
» Views: 350908
need microcode Agesa OrochiPI 1.5.0.0
Last Post: Edson430
09-25-2022 10:43 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 136
[REQUEST] HP G4-1204TX WiFi whitelist re...
Last Post: white-dingus
09-25-2022 08:07 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 152
[REQUEST] Lenovo G710 BIOS Whitelist Rem...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-25-2022 11:52 AM
» Replies: 533
» Views: 122380
[REQUEST] Lenovo G70-70 BIOS Whitelist R...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-25-2022 11:48 AM
» Replies: 152
» Views: 62609
[Request] Zotac Magnus One AMI Bios unlo...
Last Post: Limon93
09-25-2022 10:29 AM
» Replies: 71
» Views: 10914
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad P400, P500, Z40...
Last Post: Masoud.S2
09-25-2022 09:24 AM
» Replies: 729
» Views: 151538
[REQUEST] X16-1155CA WHITELIST REMOVAL S...
Last Post: drmrsolds
09-25-2022 06:37 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 87

[REQUEST] Gigabyte Aorus 15G KC BIOS unlock (FB07)
#11
(10-08-2021, 10:58 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Tomolinooo

Yes, you can. Disable Secure boot is only in order to let we can access uefi environment, if now you didn't need go to uefi anymore ,you could revert it.
Ok man. And sorry. I have one, this time really, last question. I heard that with modded bios you shouldn't use Mux switch to change between integrated and discrete GPU because you can brick the laptop. Is that correct?
find
quote
#12
Not all of right. But on your laptop you can't switch them or disable integrated gpu ,or you will get a black screen. You can going to new Advanced tab=>Switchable Graphics=>SG Mode Select ,you can see it only has Muxless mode ,so it means all graphic signals are output through integrated gpu(cpu). So as long as you disable integrated gpu ,you must get blackscreen.
You should know some high-end laptop can switch igup or dgpu ,but yours can't ,so don;t try it easily.

Below is i knew information.
Normal laptops:
NVIDIA Optimus Muxless ,graphic signal output through integrate graphic(cpu). Because it didn't design extra individual output circuit ,so it can save motherboard design cost.

More expensive laptops:
NVIDIA Optimus Muxed , you can individually switch igpu or dgpu to
hdmi out or monitor ,and you can individually close the dgpu else.

Some high-end laptops only has design dgpu(NVIDIA graphic) output.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#13
Hi, please help me, unlock BIOS in my 15G KC?
find
quote
#14
Jon_00

Test the steps from #2 ,if you can access the Grub environment successfully. Then make a bios dump with this tool then attach the file. I would try to check and edit it.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#15
(10-30-2021, 10:56 AM)genius239 Wrote: Jon_00

Test the steps from #2 ,if you can access the Grub environment successfully. Then make a bios dump with this tool then attach the file. I would try to check and edit it.
I could not make a

I could not make a dump from DOS, because I get error 201. Therefore, I dumped in windows 10. And I got a dump file and this error is like in the picture.
Link BIOS dump:https://drive.google.com/file/d/18XfLY2q3u6mIj5j1F_C1nVieoYx0HHuf/view?usp=sharing


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#16
@Jon_00

1. Run dump.bat as administrator to dump bios is under windows environment ,why did you run it in dos?

2. I only want to know if you can access Grub environment successfully , like #4.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#17
(10-31-2021, 07:50 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Jon_00

1. Run dump.bat as administrator to dump bios is under windows environment ,why did you run it in dos?

2. I only want to know if you can access Grub environment successfully , like #4.


Yes I got a dump in windows. And attached your a link to it.
Yes i can boot into GRUB


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#18
@Jon_00

Try this mod then respond to the result. Please follow my instruction and use i provided Grub version to re-flash mod ,don't do unnecessary things.(This mod is only for Jon_00's machine )

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#19
(10-31-2021, 09:05 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Jon_00

Try this mod then respond to the result. Please follow my instruction and use i provided Grub version to re-flash mod ,don't do unnecessary things.(This mod is only for Jon_00's machine )

Hurray, everything was great, a lot of functions were opened, the memory began to work at 3200 MHz. Thank you, I will definitely thank you. What about new versions of BIOS? Is it possible to install the same mod?


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#20
@Jon_00
No ,you can't. You need to create a new mod again.
Because you can't sure the menu structure,variable store or version number the same between two bios ,it may mess the bios up ,or let the system crash. Most likely happen is when you enter to bios ,it will freezen.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)