Forum RSS Feed Follow @ Twitter Follow On Facebook

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Latest Threads
[REQUEST] Lenovo G500 (78CNxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 03:22 PM
» Replies: 1270
» Views: 245624
Please all settings mod bios Asus tuf F1...
Last Post: Neomaster
Today 03:13 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 0
[REQUEST] ASUS TUF Z370-PLUS BIOS Unlock
Last Post: livegoal
Today 11:20 AM
» Replies: 6
» Views: 1521
[REQUEST] ASUS PRIME H410M-D BIOS Unlock
Last Post: azik
Today 10:57 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 0
HP 280 G3 unlocked bios request
Last Post: Hessacepa
Today 10:50 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 0
[REQUEST] Asus Rog Zephyrus S Gx531GM Bi...
Last Post: ventuskh123
Today 02:31 AM
» Replies: 13
» Views: 1445
[REQUEST] Whitelist Removal Lenovo L440
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 04:44 AM
» Replies: 161
» Views: 43522
[REQUEST] Lenovo G500 (78CNxxWW) BIOS Un...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 04:35 AM
» Replies: 320
» Views: 115791
Lenovo ThinkCentre M715q 2nd Gen power l...
Last Post: max911
10-01-2022 11:51 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 0
Z590M Phantom Gaming 4 HPET HIDDEN
Last Post: Layead
10-01-2022 10:15 AM
» Replies: 2
» Views: 124
[request] veriton x4630g bios unlock
Last Post: nerboruto
09-30-2022 08:37 AM
» Replies: 18
» Views: 560
[Request] Lenovo Legion Y720 Bios Unlock
Last Post: YQ-dd
09-30-2022 01:06 AM
» Replies: 19
» Views: 8477
[REQUEST] Lenovo G580 (5ECNxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-29-2022 03:28 AM
» Replies: 2117
» Views: 520365
Dell Vostro 3405 (14 3000 Series InsydeH...
Last Post: backdoorkain
09-28-2022 01:55 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 0
Modify hidden settings by changing optim...
Last Post: mfritz
09-28-2022 08:27 AM
» Replies: 3
» Views: 154
[REQUEST] Lenovo Thinkpad T430u (H6ETxxW...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-27-2022 06:09 AM
» Replies: 28
» Views: 9106
[REQUEST] Lenovo T440(S) (GJETxxWW) Whit...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-27-2022 06:07 AM
» Replies: 545
» Views: 144697
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire E1-570G BIOS Unloc...
Last Post: Twistykus
09-27-2022 04:10 AM
» Replies: 89
» Views: 40937
[REQUEST] Lenovo IdeaPad P400, P500, Z40...
Last Post: notiiz
09-26-2022 10:00 PM
» Replies: 96
» Views: 38010
[REQUEST] Lenovo Thinkpad T440p (GLETxxW...
Last Post: Dudu2002
09-26-2022 09:53 AM
» Replies: 667
» Views: 154529

[REQUEST] Gigabyte Aorus 15G KC BIOS unlock (FB07)
#11
(10-08-2021, 10:58 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Tomolinooo

Yes, you can. Disable Secure boot is only in order to let we can access uefi environment, if now you didn't need go to uefi anymore ,you could revert it.
Ok man. And sorry. I have one, this time really, last question. I heard that with modded bios you shouldn't use Mux switch to change between integrated and discrete GPU because you can brick the laptop. Is that correct?
find
quote
#12
Not all of right. But on your laptop you can't switch them or disable integrated gpu ,or you will get a black screen. You can going to new Advanced tab=>Switchable Graphics=>SG Mode Select ,you can see it only has Muxless mode ,so it means all graphic signals are output through integrated gpu(cpu). So as long as you disable integrated gpu ,you must get blackscreen.
You should know some high-end laptop can switch igup or dgpu ,but yours can't ,so don;t try it easily.

Below is i knew information.
Normal laptops:
NVIDIA Optimus Muxless ,graphic signal output through integrate graphic(cpu). Because it didn't design extra individual output circuit ,so it can save motherboard design cost.

More expensive laptops:
NVIDIA Optimus Muxed , you can individually switch igpu or dgpu to
hdmi out or monitor ,and you can individually close the dgpu else.

Some high-end laptops only has design dgpu(NVIDIA graphic) output.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#13
Hi, please help me, unlock BIOS in my 15G KC?
find
quote
#14
Jon_00

Test the steps from #2 ,if you can access the Grub environment successfully. Then make a bios dump with this tool then attach the file. I would try to check and edit it.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#15
(10-30-2021, 10:56 AM)genius239 Wrote: Jon_00

Test the steps from #2 ,if you can access the Grub environment successfully. Then make a bios dump with this tool then attach the file. I would try to check and edit it.
I could not make a

I could not make a dump from DOS, because I get error 201. Therefore, I dumped in windows 10. And I got a dump file and this error is like in the picture.
Link BIOS dump:https://drive.google.com/file/d/18XfLY2q3u6mIj5j1F_C1nVieoYx0HHuf/view?usp=sharing


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#16
@Jon_00

1. Run dump.bat as administrator to dump bios is under windows environment ,why did you run it in dos?

2. I only want to know if you can access Grub environment successfully , like #4.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#17
(10-31-2021, 07:50 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Jon_00

1. Run dump.bat as administrator to dump bios is under windows environment ,why did you run it in dos?

2. I only want to know if you can access Grub environment successfully , like #4.


Yes I got a dump in windows. And attached your a link to it.
Yes i can boot into GRUB


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#18
@Jon_00

Try this mod then respond to the result. Please follow my instruction and use i provided Grub version to re-flash mod ,don't do unnecessary things.(This mod is only for Jon_00's machine )

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote
#19
(10-31-2021, 09:05 AM)genius239 Wrote: @Jon_00

Try this mod then respond to the result. Please follow my instruction and use i provided Grub version to re-flash mod ,don't do unnecessary things.(This mod is only for Jon_00's machine )

Hurray, everything was great, a lot of functions were opened, the memory began to work at 3200 MHz. Thank you, I will definitely thank you. What about new versions of BIOS? Is it possible to install the same mod?


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
find
quote
#20
@Jon_00
No ,you can't. You need to create a new mod again.
Because you can't sure the menu structure,variable store or version number the same between two bios ,it may mess the bios up ,or let the system crash. Most likely happen is when you enter to bios ,it will freezen.

My page>>>click
My bios unlock >>> click
donate me >>>click


find
quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)