Forum RSS Feed Follow @ Twitter Follow On Facebook

Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 3.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Latest Threads
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire E1-571(G) BIOS Unl...
Last Post: Bypass1
Today 02:52 PM
» Replies: 129
» Views: 36128
[REQUEST] Lenovo Y50-70 (9ECNxxWW) BIOS ...
Last Post: tunner
Today 02:47 PM
» Replies: 2279
» Views: 510829
[REQUEST] Asus ROG Strix GL702ZC BIOS Un...
Last Post: draklrd
Today 02:36 PM
» Replies: 120
» Views: 39200
[REQUEST] Lenovo Ideapad 320-15ikb (6JCN...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 02:05 PM
» Replies: 17
» Views: 2127
lenovo z570 Advanced Menu Unlocked
Last Post: BGG13
Today 12:15 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 2110
[REQUEST] asus rog strix scar 2 - bios 3...
Last Post: saiyanprinz
Today 12:14 PM
» Replies: 14
» Views: 1125
[REQUEST] Lenovo G480 (5ECNxxWW) Whiteli...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 12:09 PM
» Replies: 110
» Views: 27796
[REQUEST] Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Carbon Gen3...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 12:06 PM
» Replies: 34
» Views: 6629
[REQUEST] Asus VIvobok X412FLC BIOS Unlo...
Last Post: nitsan57
Today 11:26 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 38
[Request] Unlock MSI H97M-G43
Last Post: TheMaster
Today 10:55 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 976
Asus Strix G512LV Bios Unlock
Last Post: ROGSKILL
Today 09:46 AM
» Replies: 23
» Views: 1325
New Members Say Hi Here
Last Post: byakinta
Today 09:46 AM
» Replies: 140
» Views: 184839
[REQUEST] HP pavillon 15-cx0xxx BIOS Unl...
Last Post: Breaeth
Today 08:25 AM
» Replies: 6
» Views: 84
MSI MS-9661 bios unlock/mod request
Last Post: CaffeineCode
Today 03:14 AM
» Replies: 1
» Views: 1570
[REQUEST] Acer Swift 3 SF315-51(G) BIOS ...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 03:08 AM
» Replies: 5
» Views: 85
[REQUEST] Acer Aspire E5-575(G) BIOS unl...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Today 03:05 AM
» Replies: 126
» Views: 38100
ASUS N56VZ MAC, UUID, KB Light and Seria...
Last Post: Growtopia Jaw
Today 12:10 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 88
HP MCP61PM-HM (Nettle2) 5.27 With Unlock...
Last Post: pitbull71
Yesterday 05:50 PM
» Replies: 851
» Views: 653532
[Request] Lenovo T540p (GMETxxWW) BIOS U...
Last Post: Dudu2002
Yesterday 05:22 PM
» Replies: 69
» Views: 22431
[Request] fujitsu siemens esprimo q5030 ...
Last Post: Dj-Elroy
Yesterday 04:13 PM
» Replies: 4
» Views: 472

[solved] Asus Eee PC 1201N ahci unlock
#21
For those with Win7 32-bit try this: http://www.overclock.net/t/596932/guide-...8gb-of-ram
It should unlock PAE support in Win7 and allow you to use all 4GB of memory. I hope this works for you!
HT menu is much easier.
find
quote
#22
(01-23-2012, 01:58 AM)Antinomy Wrote: For those with Win7 32-bit try this: http://www.overclock.net/t/596932/guide-...8gb-of-ram
It should unlock PAE support in Win7 and allow you to use all 4GB of memory. I hope this works for you!
HT menu is much easier.

Hi,

It's not a Win limitation, it's either bios or hardware.. i'm inclined to say bios merely because i remember seeing a Atom N330 new desktop computer selling with 4Gb usable (several in example: http://www.google.pt/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=...66&bih=669).
Maybe the following pic taken from EeeUser can help you understand whats seen in Win x64 and x86 as well.
The 4Gb are seen. But only 3,5Gb are usable! 3.25 for system, and .25 for ION.
[Image: Capture3.PNG]

Thanks.
find
quote
#23
I understand this but the problem is the following:
because above 3,25GB address range is used for installed devices, the usual solution is to switch to 64-bit. Then the Chipset should use Memory remap feature to move the memory addresses higher than 3,25GB to over 4GB space.
But in your netbook there's no such option. Meaning I can't unlock it. If someone had a datasheet to the ION chipset, it would be easier to make this.

But the other way around is to use 32-bit and activate PAE. In this case you don't need memory remap feature and it should see and be able to use all 4GB of memory.
find
quote
#24
Hi, i tested that patch. didn't worked.
Maybe the Acer Aspire Revo R3610 BIOS can help? It's the same chipset, virtually identical, except for 4GB support.
Specs:
http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/deskto...0sp2.shtml

BIOS download:
http://support.acer.com/us/en/product/de...delId=1787

Thanks.
find
quote
#25
You tested the patch for Win 7 32-bit and it didn't work? Does the system show PAE enabled?
find
quote
#26
sorry, how do i check that?

I got a new boot menu at win7 startup to choose between >128Gb and normal boot.
i select >128Gb but i still get only 3.25Gb usable.
find
quote
#27
What OS are you using? Can you show a screenshot with Windows booted using >128GB option and with opened windows like the one above?


Another thing - Hyperthreading enable/disable can't be unlocked in BIOS. This would require a really deep modification for which I don't have appropriate skills.
find
quote
#28
Hi,

i wasn't the one requiring HT. Anyway, i don't think i need to post a screen, because it's exactly the same except it is 32-bit OS.
This 3.5Gb issue was widely discussed between 1201N users, and probably it's an hardware limitation, as it was said before.
Quote: The 330 seems to have 64 bit capability but only 32 bit memory addressing.
Source: http://forum.eeeuser.com/index.php?/topi...5-2gb-4gb/

This also might help - intel 330 datasheet:
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/p...sheet.html

Thanks.
find
quote
#29
(01-24-2012, 01:01 AM)Antinomy Wrote: What OS are you using? Can you show a screenshot with Windows booted using >128GB option and with opened windows like the one above?


Another thing - Hyperthreading enable/disable can't be unlocked in BIOS. This would require a really deep modification for which I don't have appropriate skills.

Hi Big Grin

HT? It's simple, by creating 2 physical cores and 2 virtual ones, applications like Firefox only use 25% of CPU because of no multi-thread/multi-core support, by disabling HT Firefox would use 50% of CPU.

And Firefox is just a example of many apps that this machine runs poor because of too much cores for the power the CPU has.

But anyway thank you for looking into it, what you already have done does help a lot Big Grin

Thank you...
find
quote
#30
(01-24-2012, 06:14 AM)Digitalfox Wrote: HT? It's simple, by creating 2 physical cores and 2 virtual ones, applications like Firefox only use 25% of CPU because of no multi-thread/multi-core support, by disabling HT Firefox would use 50% of CPU.

Wouldn't that be solved simply with a 64-bit OS install? Maybe i'm wrong, but to my understanding, HT is only usable in 32bit OS to take full advantage of a 64bit CPU (32+32).

Hmmm.. Oooops! Undecided Maybe not! According to the screen i posted before we can clearly see 2 cores, 4 threads. Now i'm confused! lol All my HT notions went up in flames!.. Dodgy
find
quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)