Bios Mods -The Best BIOS Update and Modification Source

Full Version: HP MCP61PM-HM (Nettle3) 5.17 With Unlocked Overclocking Options
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
[attachment=2717]

I flashed my bois to the one on your post. Then had to flash it back. I was getting a pci error. I also found this but haven't tried it yet. It's to be a modified bios from HP. I was wondering if there is a way someone could take the info from this modified bois to fix the pci error or not? I want to upgrade my cpu and I am thinking I wont be able to do that with the hp modified bois.

This hp bois is to be modified for slic or something.

yes mine is a nettle3 v2.2
(09-07-2011, 10:41 AM)Jason1976 Wrote: [ -> ]I flashed my bois to the one on your post. Then had to flash it back. I was getting a pci error. I also found this but haven't tried it yet. It's to be a modified bios from HP. I was wondering if there is a way someone could take the info from this modified bois to fix the pci error or not? I want to upgrade my cpu and I am thinking I wont be able to do that with the hp modified bois.

This hp bois is to be modified for slic or something.

yes mine is a nettle3 v2.2

I just flashed mine to the file i uploaded. I unzipped the file and then took the .29 files and remaded them to .ROM and I installed it using Ubuntu without issues. boots up without issues. My computer no longer has the HP screen. I have to hit F1 to enter bois. I am just not sure if this modifed bois can take faster cpu's I am just using the stock amd athlon x2 5200+ . I found this modified bois on another web page but didn't see much about it. I used the file NT35_SLIC.29 and renamed it NT35SLIC.ROM
Jason1976: the answer is yes. U can use faster processors upto 95W, but they wont be recognized by the bios, however they will work normally. I m using athlon II X4 620 cpu (on nettle 3 rev 2.2 board), which is not being recognized by the bios and os as well. However CPUz recognizes it correctly and windows 7 system rating shows 7.1 rating.

I think U can use higher processors of 95w safely. but U cannot overclock them.
(09-13-2011, 03:27 AM)iarao Wrote: [ -> ]Jason1976: the answer is yes. U can use faster processors upto 95W, but they wont be recognized by the bios, however they will work normally. I m using athlon II X4 620 cpu (on nettle 3 rev 2.2 board), which is not being recognized by the bios and os as well. However CPUz recognizes it correctly and windows 7 system rating shows 7.1 rating.

I think U can use higher processors of 95w safely. but U cannot overclock them.

Thanks for the info. I also looked on ebay and people sell this HP motherboard for like 100 dollars. I was thinking maybe i should just part it out and buy a new motherboard. I am not useing the HP case anyway. The computer was gave to me and the hp had seen better days side, ( missing and front dvd covers missing ), so i gutted it and updated my old p4 socket 478 3ghz system with it. The dual core alone is so much faster.

I was thinking sell the motherboard on ebay and buy this to replace it. http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?p=MB-870-G45&c=pw&hash=68906QwuMNUXxE4PvTinqqgpUbWGfLTrzcOgSXPumDv3nFQmrhuouluDEJ0j9IlqhYP5xf0%2BkixIvHdMDAO%2BPBHSSHuxMYxUz59ylGzg4ipssB44LnXRYDl2QQk

I know it doesn't have a video card on board but it has crossfire. I could get a cheap 1 GB video card for like 30 dollars on newegg.com and then for what i would of got out of the hp motherboard. I could have a nice system.
The bois I uploaded is working good. it found the cpu i just bought a amd phanom 9850 125 watt cpu in the bois and in windows. Works great.
Fixed the bios and flashed back to ECS v8.0. Foxconn has a flash.bat command to overwrite the write block, and by not using it, I think some necessary data is not being flashed and causing the problems.

Anyway, made the upgrade to a Phenom II 840 with the Zalman CNPS7X cooler, and left the cheapo RAM, for now. I did increase the FSB from 201 to 213 and everything is running stable at 3.41 MHz
With these settings, Passmark came in at 3757 and the temps are amazing while running Prime95. If I'd have known the cooler would be this efficient, would have installed a 125W BE.
The Freezer pro temps ranged from mid 30s to mid 60s, with a 1.2v CPU at 92W. CNPS7X with AS5 are MUCH lower, and the easiest install ever.
http://www.zalman.com/eng/product/Produc...sp?Idx=444
Click on AM3 tab; Yea it's that easy.

TheWiz- Will this board recognize RAM at 1.9v, CL4 at 800MHz?
Currently using valueram 1.8v, CL6. I was able to change the CL to 4 if the frequency is dropped to 266Mhz.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6820178221

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=20-231-209&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&Pagesize=10&PurchaseMark=&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&VendorMark=&IsFeedbackTab=true&Keywords=1.8&Page=1

(08-21-2011, 06:02 AM)iarao Wrote: [ -> ]I have successfully flashed ami bios on my rev 2.2 mobo, with eprom writer. After update my mobo recognized the cpu correctly, but I m facing 3 problems:

1. IRQ routing table error
2. I have to plugin any usb drive to even empty to boot system. Otherwise cursor only blinks and the computer does not pick up the HDD.
3. firewire is not working that probably is because of irq routing table error.

otherwise system is ok.

any help would be appreciated.

n00b question:
Since IRQs are hardware/driver related, what about installing the updated mobo drivers from ECS when using ECS bios?
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Product/Product_Detail.aspx?DetailID=1219&CategoryID=1&DetailName=Feature&MenuID=20&LanID=9

Hey guys,

It looks like I have a lot of thread questions and info to clarify. I finally got my nettle3 testbed back up and running after some strange CMOS battery issues Big Grin In any event, I will try to get much of this cleared up about CPU support and IRQs soon.

TheWiz
Thanks Trac, I will try tonight and post results. The message regarding IRQ Routing Table is before loading the operating system, which means it is not a driver issue.

Now I have tried every ecs motherboard (having the same chipset) bios from ver 2 to ver 8 and used the ubunto and flashrom but the result is the same which is PCI IRQ Routing Table Error, which is causing all of pci devices not to work. I also removed all three jumpers as well before booting. Therefore I have to revert back to 5.29 original HP bios.

The biostar bios does not work at all.
Hey Guys!... im just starting to get into this. Where did everyone go?

To bring this back on point... if you have the MCP61PM-HM ...-HM... your problem was sloved with mudrunner88 on page 16.

@Trac... Hows it working out??... you had the x4 9500 going with the ECS v8.0... you posted that it worked but no benchmarks for effectiveness...

@Thewiz... Thanks for getting me here... i have the exact same screen shots as Trac for the before stuff... IM GOING FOR IT!
If this works... Ill help put together a new thread with the right board type... the MCP61PM-GM gateway model...

OMG... i just looked down and someone just posted another problem with this board by name... gonna check it out... be back.

@ Mcurran ... when you say funky and slow... whats the hic? did you try the ECSv 8.0? where did you get the 61M28C16?
@Thewiz... i dont know if that guy is in this thread... where did he get the 61M28C16? am i still in the wrong thead...
Damnit...
Ruckusist
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34